Organization Chart of Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology


Shri Debashis Das
DIRECTOR, RRCAT.
(July 01, 2019 Onwards)
GROUP DIRECTORS
ASSOCIATE DIRECTORS
HEAD OF DIVISIONS AND INDEPENDENT SECTIONS

GROUP DIRECTORS
Electron Accelerator Group Shri A.C. Thakurta
Technology Development and Support Group Dr. Anil Rawat
Laser Group Shri Shankar V. Nakhe
Materials Science Group Shri Shankar V. Nakhe
Proton Accelerator Group Shri Purushottam Shrivastava


ASSOCIATE DIRECTORS
Electron Accelerator Group Shri T.A. Puntambekar
Technology Development and Support Group Shri Girdhar Mundra
Laser Group Dr. K.S. Bindra
Materials Science Group Shri Rakesh Kaul
Proton Accelerator Group Shri Mahendra Lad


HEAD OF DIVISIONS AND INDEPENDENT SECTIONS
Accelerator & Beam Physics SectionDr. Vinit Kumar
Accelerator Control Systems DivisionShri Pravin Fatnani
Accelerator Magnet Technology DivisionShri Shesh Nath Singh
Accelerator Physics SectionShri A.D. Ghodke
Accelerator Power Supplies DivisionShri S.R. Tiwari
Beam Diagnostics & Coolant Systems DivisionShri T.A. Puntambekar
Computer DivisionDr. Alpana Rajan
Construction & Services DivisionShri Govind Parchani
Cryomodule Development & Cryoengineering Application SectionShri Prashant Khare
Design & Manufacturing Technology DivisionShri Girdhar Mundra
FEL & Utilization SectionDr. Kamal Kumar Pant
Fibre Sensors & Optical Spectroscopy SectionDr. Sudhir Kumar Dixit
Human Resources Development SectionDr. Arup Banerjee
Indus Operation DivisionShri Rajesh Kumar Sahu
Industrial Accelerators DivisionShri Jishnu Dwivedi
Laser & Functional Materials DivisionDr. A.K. Karnal
Laser Biomedical Applications DivisionDr. S.K. Majumder
Laser Components Design & Fabrication SectionShri Rakesh Kumar Gupta
Laser Controls & Instrumentation DivisionShri V.P. Bhanage
Laser Electronics DivisionShri Rajesh Arya
Laser Materials Processing DivisionShri Rakesh Kaul
Laser Physics Applications SectionDr. Satya Ram Mishra
Laser Plasma DivisionDr. J.A. Chakera
Laser Power Supplies DivisionDr. M.S. Ansari
Laser Technology DivisionDr. K.S. Bindra
Materials Science SectionDr. Tarun Kumar Sharma
Proton Linac Development DivisionShri Vijendra Prasad
RF Systems DivisionShri Mahendra Lad
SCRF Cavity Characterization and Cryogenics SectionShri S. Raghavendra
Superconducting Cavities Development DivisionShri Avinash Puntambekar
Synchrotrons Utilization SectionDr. Tapas Ganguli
Ultra High Vacuum Technology SectionShri Digamber P. Yadav


Director's Office, Administration, Accounts, Planning, Purchase & Stores
Director's OfficeShri B. Devadasan
Administrative DivisionSmt. Shailaja Prakasam
Accounts DivisionShri A.V.S. Subrahmanyeswarudu
Indore Regional Purchase & Stores UnitShri Shiv Dutt Sharma