Organization Chart of Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology


Shri Satish Chandra Joshi
DIRECTOR, RRCAT.
(April 01, 2019 Onwards)
GROUP DIRECTORS
ASSOCIATE DIRECTORS
HEAD OF DIVISIONS AND INDEPENDENT SECTIONS

GROUP DIRECTORS
Proton Accelerator Group Shri S.C. Joshi
Electron Accelerator Group Shri A.C. Thakurta
Technology Development and Support Group Dr. Anil Rawat
Laser Group Shri Shankar V. Nakhe
Materials Science Group Shri Shankar V. Nakhe


ASSOCIATE DIRECTORS
Proton Accelerator Group Shri Purushottam Shrivastava
Electron Accelerator Group Shri R. Banwari
Laser Group Dr. K.S. Bindra
Technology Development and Support Group Shri Girdhar Mundra
Materials Science Group Shri Rakesh Kaul


HEAD OF DIVISIONS AND INDEPENDENT SECTIONS
Accelerator & Beam Physics SectionDr. Vinit Kumar
Accelerator Control Systems DivisionShri Pravin Fatnani
Accelerator Magnet Technology DivisionShri R.S. Shinde
Accelerator Physics SectionShri A.D. Ghodke
Advanced Lasers & Optics DivisionShri A.S. Joshi
Beam Diagnostics & Coolant Systems DivisionShri T.A. Puntambekar
Computer DivisionDr. Alpana Rajan
Construction & Services DivisionShri Govind Parchani
Cryogenic Engineering & Cryomagnet Technology SectionShri Vijendra Prasad
Cryomodule Development & Cryoengineering Application SectionShri Prashant Khare
Design & Manufacturing Technology DivisionShri Girdhar Mundra
FEL & Utilization SectionDr. Kamal Kumar Pant
Fibre Sensors & Optical Spectroscopy SectionDr. Sudhir Kumar Dixit
Human Resources Development SectionDr. Arup Banerjee
Indus Operation DivisionShri Rajesh Kumar Sahu
Industrial Accelerators DivisionShri Jishnu Dwivedi
Laser & Functional Materials DivisionDr. A.K. Karnal
Laser Biomedical Applications SectionDr. S.K. Majumder
Laser Components Design & Fabrication SectionShri Rakesh Kumar Gupta
Laser Controls & Instrumentation DivisionShri V.P. Bhanage
Laser Development & Industrial Applications DivisionDr. K.S. Bindra
Laser Electronics DivisionShri Rajesh Arya
Laser Materials Processing DivisionShri Rakesh Kaul
Laser Physics Applications SectionDr. Satya Ram Mishra
Laser Plasma DivisionDr. J.A. Chakera
Laser Power Supplies DivisionDr. M.S. Ansari
Materials Science SectionDr. Tarun Kumar Sharma
Power Converters DivisionShri S.R. Tiwari
Precision Power Supplies DivisionShri R. Banwari
Proton Linac Development DivisionDr. Vinod Kumar Senecha
Pulsed High Power Microwave DivisionShri Purushottam Shrivastava
RF Systems DivisionShri Mahendra Lad
Superconducting Cavities Development DivisionShri Avinash Puntambekar
Synchrotrons Utilization SectionDr. Tapas Ganguli
Ultra High Vacuum Technology SectionShri Digamber P. Yadav


Director's Office, Administration, Accounts, Planning, Purchase & Stores
Director's OfficeShri B. Devadasan
Administrative DivisionSmt. Shailaja Prakasam
Accounts DivisionShri A.V.S. Subrahmanyeswarudu
Planning & Coordination SectionDr. Kamal Kumar Pant
Indore Regional Purchase & Stores UnitShri Shiv Dutt Sharma


Best viewed in 1024x768 resolution