ORGANIZATION CHART 
Director Dr. P.A. Naik
Proton Accelerator Group Shri S.C. Joshi, Director, Proton Accelerator Group
Shri Purushottam Shrivastava, Associate Director, Proton Accelerator Group

Pulsed High Power Microwave Division Shri Purushottam Shrivastava
Klystron Modulator Power Supplies Lab. Shri T. Reghu
High Stability Modulator Lab. Shri Umesh Kale
Microwave Technology & Electron Gun Lab. Shri Yashwant D. Wanmode
Microwave Instrumentation & Cavity Testing Lab. Shri Deodatta Baxy
   
RF Systems Division Shri Mahendra Lad
RF Components Development Section Shri Ramesh Kumar
Solid State RF Amplifiers Section Dr. Akhilesh Jain
High Power RF Lab. Shri M.K. Jain
RF Power Supplies Lab. Shri M.K. Badapanda
Low Level RF Controls Lab. Shri Nitesh Tiwari
   
Superconducting Cavities Development Division Shri Avinash Puntambekar
Superconducting Cavity Manufacturing Section Shri Avinash Puntambekar
Superconducting Cavity Tuner Development Lab. Dr. Vikas Kumar Jain
Superconducting Cavity Processing and Testing Section Shri S. Raghavendra
Superconducting Cavity Processing & Assembly Lab. Shri Shashikant Suhane
   
Proton Linac Development Division Dr. Vinod Kumar Senecha
Linac Components Development Section Shri Ganapati V. Kane
Ion Source Development & Diagnostics Section Dr. D.V. Ghodke
   
Ultra High Vacuum Technology Section Shri Digamber P. Yadav
UHV Technology Development Lab. Shri Digamber P. Yadav
UHV Instrumentation Lab. Smt. Sujata Joshi
UHV Engineering Lab. Shri Vilas Sathe
UHV Process Instrumentation Lab. Shri Prateek Bhatnagar
   
Accelerator & Beam Physics Section Dr. Vinit Kumar
High Energy Linac Physics Lab. Dr. Vinit Kumar
Low Energy Linac Physics Lab. Smt. Nita S. Kulkarni
Accumulator Ring Physics Lab. Dr. Amalendu Sharma
   
Cryomodule Development & Cryoengineering Applications Section Shri Prashant Khare
Cryo-Module Engg. Application Lab. Shri Rupul Ghosh
Cryo-Module Design Lab. Shri Shailesh G. Gilankar
Cryo-Module Infrastructure Development Lab. Shri Deepak Kumar Arzare
   
Director Dr. P.A. Naik
Technology Development and Support Group Shri Pradeep Kumar Kush, Director, Technology Development and Support Group
Dr. Anil Rawat, Associate Director, Technology Development and Support Group

Computer Division Dr. Anil Rawat
Computer Centre Dr. Alpana Rajan
Information Security & Network Applications Lab. Shri S.S. Tomar
Information Systems Lab. Smt. Gitika Khare
Computer Network & Communication Lab. Shri Jitendra Patil
Secure Software Applications Lab. Shri Alok Jain
Scientific Computing Facility Shri P.K. Thander
Electronics Security Systems Lab. Shri Vikas Meshram
Scientific Information Resource Centre Shri J.K. Pattnaik
   
Design & Manufacturing Technology Division Shri Girdhar Mundra
Planning & Machining Section Shri Sanjay Chouksey
Machining Coordination Lab. Shri Rajeev Chaube
Fabrication Facilities Section Shri V.K. Bhatnagar
Technology & Product Development Section Shri Abhay Kumar
Chemical Treatment Lab. Dr. P. Ram Sankar
   
Construction & Services Division Shri Govind Parchani
Civil Engineering Section Shri Govind Parchani
Civil Design Cell Smt. Arti Shelke
Civil Construction Cell Shri Kameshwar Rao A.
Infrastructure & Maintenance Cell Shri John Raju
Electrical Engineering Section-1 Shri Jayakumar C.
Guest House & Hostel Maintenance Cell Shri Niketan Kumar Sethi
Electrical Engineering Section-2 Shri Bharat Kumar Rawlani
Air Conditioning Section Shri Bharat Kumar Rawlani
Audio Visual & Acoustics Cell Shri M.R. Jathar
Horticulture Cell Shri Ravindra V. Joshi
Fire & Safety Cell Shri M.R. Jathar
   
Cryogenic Engineering & Cryomagnet Technology Section Shri Vijendra Prasad
Cryo-Magnet Technology Lab. Shri Vijendra Prasad
Cryogenic Engg. Design Lab. Dr. Rajvir Singh Doohan
   
Laser Components Design & Fabrication Section Shri Rakesh Kumar Gupta
Mechanical Components Design & Fabrication Lab. Shri Rakesh Kumar Gupta
Glass & Ceramic Components. Shri Ajay Kak
   
Director Dr. P.A. Naik
Electron Accelerator Group Shri A.C. Thakurta, Director, Electron Accelerator Group
Shri R. Banwari, Associate Director, Electron Accelerator Group

Precision Power Supplies Division Shri R. Banwari
Pulsed Power Supplies Section Shri Yash Pal Singh
High Power Pulsed Systems Lab. Shri Yash Pal Singh
Pulsed Power Lab. Shri Yogesh Kelkar
Precision Power Supplies & Control Section Shri Manoj Leelachand Gandhi
Precision Power Control Lab. Smt. Seema Singhai Sheth
Power Electronics & Electrical Support Activity Shri Harish K. Khatwani
Transformer Design & Fabrication Lab. Shri P. Renuka Nath
   
Power Converters Division Shri S.R. Tiwari
High Voltage Systems Section Shri Apollo Kasliwal
Switch Mode Power Converter Section Dr. Mangesh B. Borage
Converter Development Lab. Shri Shyam Singh
   
Beam Diagnostics & Coolant Systems Division Shri T.A. Puntambekar
Beam Diagnostics Section Shri Yogendra M. Sheth
Beam Diagnostics Instrum. Lab. Shri B.B. Shrivastava
Coolant Systems & Process Control Section Shri Ram Mohan Pandey
Coolant Plant Mechanical Activity Shri Sanjay Gupta
   
Accelerator Magnet Technology Division Shri R.S. Shinde
Magnet Development Section Shri Shesh Nath Singh
Magnet Design & Characterization Lab. Dr. Gautam Sinha
Magnet Fabrication Technology Lab. Shri K. Sreeramulu
Superconducting Magnet Tech. Lab. Shri Subrata Das
Pulsed Magnet & Ferrite Tech. Lab. Shri Prashant Pareek
   
Industrial Accelerators Division Shri Jishnu Dwivedi
Accelerating Structure Devpt. Lab. Shri Rajeshwar S. Sandha
Beam Delivery Systems Lab. Shri Pankaj Kumar
Radiation Processing Lab. Shri V.C. Petwal
Microtron and Design Simul. Activity Shri Subhajit Dutta
   
Accelerator Control Systems Division Shri Pravin Fatnani
Software & Embedded Systems Section Shri Rajesh Kumar Agrawal
Software Networking & Security Lab. Shri Rajesh Kumar Agrawal
Embedded Systems Lab. Shri Amit Chauhan
Control Systems Lab. Smt. Kirti Barpande
Data Acquisition Systems Lab. Shri Kutubuddin Saifee
Timing Systems & Electronics Lab. Smt. Sampa Gangopadhyay
Advanced Digital Control Systems Lab. Dr. Rishi Pal Yadav
Electronic Systems & Instrum. Lab. Shri A.M. Gupta
   
Indus Operation Division Shri Rajesh Kumar Sahu
Accelerator Alignment Lab. Shri Rajesh Kumar Sahu
Radiation Equipment Maintenance Lab. Shri Ravindra G. Marathe
Indus Operation Coordination & Training Lab. Shri R.K. Nathwani
Health Physics Unit Dr. Haridas G.
   
Accelerator Physics Section Shri A.D. Ghodke
Lattice Design Lab. Dr. Ali Akbar Fakhri
Beam Instabilities Lab. Dr. Pradeep Kumar
   
Director Dr. P.A. Naik
Laser Group Shri Shankar V. Nakhe, Director, Laser Group
Dr. K.S. Bindra, Associate Director, Laser Group

Laser Development & Industrial Applications Division Dr. K.S. Bindra
High Power Laser Dev. Lab. Shri K. Ranganathan
Laser Additive Manufacturing Lab. Dr. Christ Prakash Paul
Advanced Diode Pumped Laser Lab. Dr. P.K. Mukhopadhyay
Industrial Lasers and Appl. Lab. Dr. B.N. Upadhyaya
   
Advanced Lasers & Optics Division Shri A.S. Joshi
High Energy Laser Development Section Shri N.S. Benerji
Optical Design and Development Lab. Shri M.P. Kamath
Optical Coatings Lab. Dr. Chandrachur Mukherjee
Laser & Optical Instrumentation Section Dr. Sendhil Raja S.
Advanced Laser Development Lab. Dr. Jogy George
   
Laser Controls & Instrumentation Division Shri V.P. Bhanage
Laser Electronics & Controls Section Shri P.P. Deshpande
Machine Vision & Automation Lab. Smt. Shradha Tiwari
Electronic Instrumentation Lab. Smt. Anagha Mokhariwale
Software Development Lab. Shri Rajiv Jain
   
Laser Electronics Division Shri Rajesh Arya
Solid State Laser Electronics Section Shri Rajesh Arya
Motion Control & Instrum. Lab. Shri Piyush Saxena
Pulsed Laser Power Supply Lab. Smt. Jagriti Khanwalkar
   
Laser Power Supplies Division Dr. M.S. Ansari
High Power Laser Electronics Section Dr. M.S. Ansari
High Power Laser Electronics Lab. Shri R.K. Gupta
High Voltage Electronics Section Shri Anand Pagare
Copper Vapour Laser Electronics Lab. Shri Praveen K. Agrawal
   
Laser Plasma Division Dr. J.A. Chakera
High Harmonics Lab. Dr. J.A. Chakera
High Energy Density Physics Section Shri Y.B.S.R. Prasad
Capillary Discharge XRL Lab. Shri Sameer Nigam
Plasma Simulations Activity Dr. Ajit Upadhyay
Advanced Plasma Acceleration Section Dr. Anand Moorti
Laser Electron Acceleration Lab. Dr. Anand Moorti
   
Fibre Sensors & Optical Spectroscopy Section Dr. Sudhir Kumar Dixit
Optical Spectroscopy Lab. Dr. Rajeev Khare
Fibre Sensors Lab. Shri Sanjay Kher
Fibre Grating Lab. Dr. Om Prakash
   
Laser Biomedical Applications Section Dr. S.K. Majumder
Applied Biology Lab. Dr. Alok Dubey
Photo-chemistry and Photo-physics Applications Lab. Dr. Kaustuv Das
   
Director Dr. P.A. Naik
Materials Science Group Shri Shankar V. Nakhe, Director, Materials Science Group
Shri Rakesh Kaul, Associate Director, Materials Science Group

Laser Materials Processing Division Shri Rakesh Kaul
Materials Engineering Section Shri Rakesh Kaul
Materials Engineering Lab. Dr. P. Ganesh
Laser Surf. & Mat. Treatment Lab. Dr. Manoj Kumar
Photonics Nanomaterial Lab. Dr. Mukesh Kumar P. Joshi
Oxide Nano-Electronics Lab. Dr. Pankaj Misra
   
Laser & Functional Materials Division Dr. A.K. Karnal
Crystal Growth & Instrumentation Section Dr. A.K. Karnal
Crystal Growth Lab. Dr. Indranil Bhaumik
Laser Materials Instrumentation Lab. Dr. Rajeev Bhatt
Ceramics & Composite Materials Section Dr. Vidya Sagar Tiwari
Optical & Dielectric Ceramics Lab. Dr. S.M. Gupta
Optical Composite Materials Lab. Dr. Kunwar Singh Bartwal
Ferroelectric & Scintillator Ceramics Lab. Dr. Gurvinderjit Singh
Nano-Functional Materials Lab. Shri M.K. Singh
   
Materials Science Section Dr. Tarun Kumar Sharma
Nano Science Lab. Dr. J. Jayabalan
Semiconductor Materials Lab. Dr. Vijay Kumar Dixit
   
Human Resources Development Section Dr. Arup Banerjee
BARC Training School at RRCAT Dr. Avijit Chowdhury
Theory & Simulations Lab. Dr. Aparna Chakrabarti
   
Laser Physics Applications Section Dr. Satya Ram Mishra
Raman Spectroscopy Lab. Dr. Alka A. Ingale
Atom Optics Lab. Dr. Vibhuti Bhushan Tiwari
   
Synchrotrons Utilization Section Dr. Tapas Ganguli
Electron Spectroscopy & Mat. Lab. Dr. Tapas Ganguli
Hard X-ray Applications Lab. Dr. A.K. Sinha
Soft X-ray Applications Lab. Dr. Mohammed Hussein Modi
Engineering Applications Lab. Dr. S.K. Rai
Lithography & Microscopy Lab. Dr. Arvind Kumar Srivastava
Beamline Control & Instrumentation Lab. Shri S.R. Kane
Beamline Mechanical Engg. Lab. Shri V.K. Raghuwanshi
Thim Film Lab. Dr. Kanwal Jeet Singh Sokhey
   
FEL & Utilization Section Dr. Kamal Kumar Pant
FEL Injector Systems Lab. Dr. Arvind Kumar
FEL Design & Operations Lab. Shri Bhaskar Biswas
FEL Utilization Lab. Dr. Maulindu Kumar Chattopadhyay
Magneto-Structural Studies Lab. Dr. M.A. Manekar
   
Director Dr. P.A. Naik
   
Chairman, Advisory Committee for RRCAT Medical Centre Shri Pradeep Kumar Kush
RRCAT Medical Centre Dr. Z.B. Mirza
   
Chairman, Local Management Committee Dr. P.A. Naik
Atomic Energy Central School Shri Jithendra Kumar V V
   
Technology Transfer Cell Dr. Sendhil Raja S.
   
Planning & Coordination Section Dr. Kamal Kumar Pant
Projects & Procurement Coordination Cell Shri Pankaj Bhatnagar
   
Director Office Shri B. Devadasan
   
Administrative Division Smt. Shailaja Prakasam
Administrative Section - 1 Smt. Sreekala Ramchander
Recruitment Cell Shri V. Santhana Nambi Kumar
RTI Cell Shri V. Santhana Nambi Kumar
Vigilance Cell Shri Santosh Kumar Khare
General Administration Cell Shri Parivesh Jinwal
Administrative Section - 2 Shri Pravin Sharma
Establishment Cell Shri Atul Thora
Public Relations Cell Shri D.P. Singh
RRCAT Liaison Office, Mumbai
Hindi Section Shri Manoj Kumar Sharma
Security Section Shri Dharmesh Shivshankar Mishra
   
Accounts Division Shri A.V.S. Subrahmanyeswarudu
Budget and Works Section Shri S. Chandrasekaran
Budget Cell Shri S. Chandrasekaran
Works & Pension Cell Smt. Savita Vijaywargiya
Purchase & Salary Section Shri V.A. Nageswara Rao
Purchase Audit & Accounts Cell Shri Milind Behere
Salary Cell Shri J.K. Lohani
   
Indore Regional Purchase & Stores Unit Shri S.D. Sharma
Purchase Section Smt. Mahananda P. Suryavanshi
Purchase Cell-1 Shri K.G. Bilaskar
Purchase Cell-2 Shri G. Ramu
Purchase Cell-3 Smt. Alka Harish Sahu
Stores Section Smt. Geetha S. Unnithan
Stores Cell Shri Rajendra C. Durve
Last updated: October 2018  
Best viewed in 1024x768 resolution